AMVCA 7 2020 Award Nominees – (Full List)

Photo by TOS TELEVISION NETWORK on February 07, 2020.

Congratulations to all the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards AMVCA Award Nominees 🏆🏆🏅🥇For this year, Ramsey Noah leads the pack with four nominations. Toyin Abraham follows closely with three nominations.

See AMVCA 2020 Nominees – Full List below: –

 

  • BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO:

    -Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide
    -Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi
    -Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare
    -Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES:

    -Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe
    -Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage
    -Nkem Owoh – God Calling
    -Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys
    -Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect

  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES:

    – Toni Tones – King Of Boys
    – Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God
    – Tina Mba – The Set-Up
    – Mary Lazarus – Size 12
    – Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later

  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER:

    God Calling – Cardoso
    Living In Bondage – John Demps
    Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
    The Set-Up – Mohammed Attah

  • BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES:

    God Calling – Cardoso
    Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
    Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
    Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

  • BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES:

    Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu
    The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
    Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola
    King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

  • BEST MAKE-UP CATEGORY:

    God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul
    The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh
    King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects
    Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

  • BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE OR TV SERIES):

    Uzor Arukwe – Smash
    Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash
    Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
    Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
    Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

  • BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES):

    Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians
    Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami
    Funke Akindele – Moms At War
    Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
    Ebele Okaro – Smash

  • BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES):

    Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage
    Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby
    Efa Iwara – Seven
    Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
    Ramsey Nouah – Levi

  • BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES):

    Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys
    Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
    Zainab Balogun – God Calling
    Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby
    Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

  • BEST WRITER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES:

    BB Sasore – God Calling
    Tosin Igho – Seven
    Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
    Biodun Stephen – Joba
    Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage
    Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

  • BEST DOCUMENTARY:

    Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
    Skin – Beverly Naya
    Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
    Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

  • BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES SWAHILI:

    Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira
    Timoth Conrad Kachumia – Sema
    Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
    Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

  • BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES YORUBA:

    Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
    Yewande Famakin – Alubarika
    Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
    Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

  • BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES HAUSA:

    Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher
    Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
    Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
    Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

  • BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES IGBO:

    Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
    Nekwa – Paul Igwe
    Nne – Victor Iyke
    Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

  • BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA:

    Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
    Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe
    Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
    The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

  • BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA:

    Disconnect – Iman Mueke
    Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
    Plan B – Sarah Hassan
    94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

  • BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA:

    God Calling – Momo Spaine
    Seven – Tosin Igho
    Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi
    Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas
    Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

  • BEST TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA OR COMEDY:

    Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
    Truth – Anis Halloway
    Life As It Is – Uche Odoh
    Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

  • BEST PICTURE EDITOR:

    God Calling – Holmes Awa
    Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
    Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro
    Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike
    Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

  • BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE/TV SERIES:

    Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase
    Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts
    God Calling – Omotola Alade
    The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peter

  • BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE/TV SERIES:

    King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster
    Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene
    God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me
    The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift
    Run -Timzil – Run

  • MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY AWARD:

    Life of Bim – West Africa
    Dreamchaser – West Africa
    Ensulo – East Africa
    Promises – East Africa
    Savana Skies – Southern Africa
    The Painting – Southern Africa

  • BEST DIRECTOR:

    Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah
    God Calling – Bb Sasore
    The Set-Up – Niyi Akinmolayan
    King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba
    Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
    The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho
    Seven – Tosin Igho

 

About Mosejones 1827 Articles
My Name is Ugwu Moses Onyedikachi i graduated as a computer engineering from federal Polytechnic Oko Anambra State, Staff at Naijatom. i'm from Enugu State Nigeria. Email Address: mosejones01@gmail.com

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*